Broadcast: Euro 2016 Switzerland vs Poland

betfair 460x70

 Euro 2016 Switzerland vs Poland BROADCAST

Please, make sure your Adblock is off before watching EURO 2016 Broadcast

Switzerland v Poland Line-ups


Official line-ups not yet available

Official squad list

Switzerland

switzerland-association-old-3

Goalkeepers

# NAME AGE CLUB
1 Yann Sommer 27 Monchengladbach
12 Marwin Hitz 28 Augsburg
21 Roman Bürki 25 Dortmund

Defenders

# NAME AGE CLUB
2 Stephan Lichtsteiner 32 Juventus
3 Francois Moubandje 25 Toulouse
4 Nico Elvedi 19 Monchengladbach
5 Steve von Bergen 32 Young Boys
6 Michael Lang 25 Basel
13 Ricardo Rodriguez 23 Wolfsburg
20 Johan Djourou 29 Hamburg
22 Fabian Schar 24 Hoffenheim

Midfielders

# NAME AGE CLUB
8 Fabian Frei 27 Mainz
10 Granit Xhaka 23 Monchengladbach
11 Valon Behrami 31 Watford
14 Denis Zakaria 19 Young Boys
15 Blerim Dzemaili 30 Genoa
16 Gelson Fernandes 29 Rennes
23 Xherdan Shaqiri 24 Stoke

Forwards

# NAME AGE CLUB
7 Breel Embolo 19 Basel
9 Haris Seferovic 24 Frankfurt
17 Shani Tarashaj 21 Grasshoppers
18 Admir Mehmedi 25 Leverkusen
19 Eren Derdiyok 27 Kasımpasa

POLAND

poland national team

Goalkeepers

# NAME AGE CLUB
1 Wojciech Szczesny 26 AS Roma
12 Artur Boruc 36 Bournemouth
22 Lukasz Fabianski 24 Barcelona

Defenders

# NAME AGE CLUB
2 Michal Pazdan 28 Legia
3 Artur Jedrzejczyk 28 Legia
4 Tiago Cionek 30 Palermo
14 Jakub Wawrzyniak 32 Legia
15 Kamil Glik 28 Torino
18 Bartisz Salamon 25 Cagliari
20 Lukasz Piszczek 31 Dortmund

Midfielders

# NAME AGE CLUB
5 Krzysztof Maczynski 29 Wisla
6 Tomasz Jodlowiec 30 Legia
8 Karol Linetty 21 Lech
10 Krychowiak 26 Sevilla
11 Kamil Grosicki 28 Rennes
16 Blaszykowski 30 Fiorentina
17 Slawomir Peszko 31 Lechia
19 Piotr Zielinski 22 Empoli
21 Bartosz Kapustka 19 Cracovia
23 Filip Starzynski 25 Zaglebie

Forwards

# NAME AGE CLUB
7 Arkadiusz Milik 22 Ajax
9 Robert Lewandowski 27 Bayern Munich
13 Mariusz Stepinski 21 Ruch

Group A & C runners-up clash in opening match of round of 16 on Saturday

Poland one of three teams yet to concede at UEFA EURO 2016

Switzerland have won one of ten previous meetings between the sides

The round of 16 lineup is now confirmed, so how is the road to Stade de France on 10 July shaping up? Check out who plays who and plot your team’s route to glory.

Knockout round qualifiers

Group winners: France, Wales, Germany, Croatia, Italy, Hungary
Group runners-up: Switzerland, England, Poland, Spain, Belgium, Iceland
Best third-placed sides: Slovakia, Republic of Ireland, Portugal, Northern Ireland
Out: Albania, Romania, Russia, Ukraine, Turkey, Czech Republic, Sweden, Austria

  • How the third-placed teams were determined
  • Tickets and hospitality: available now

Match schedule

Round of 16
Match 1: Switzerland v Poland – Saturday 25 June, 15:00 (Saint-Etienne)
Match 2: Wales v Northern Ireland – Saturday 25 June, 18:00 (Paris)
Match 3: Croatia v Portugal – Saturday 25 June, 21:00 (Lens)
Match 4: France v Republic of Ireland – Sunday 26 June, 15:00 (Lyon)
Match 5: Germany v Slovakia – Sunday 26 June, 18:00 (Lille)
Match 6: Hungary v Belgium – Sunday 26 June, 21:00 (Toulouse)
Match 7: Italy v Spain – Monday 27 June, 18:00 (Saint-Denis)
Match 8: England v Iceland – Monday 27 June, 21:00 (Nice)

  • Discover the ten UEFA EURO 2016 venues
  • Play Fantasy, Daily 7s & Match Predictor

Quarter-finals
QF1: Switzerland/Poland v Croatia/Portugal – Thursday 30 June, 21:00 (Marseille)
QF2: Wales/Northern Ireland v Hungary/Belgium – Friday 1 July, 21:00 (Lille)
QF3: Germany/Slovakia v Italy/Spain – Saturday 2 July, 21:00 (Bordeaux)
QF4: France/Republic of Ireland v England/Iceland – Sunday 3 July, 21:00 (Saint-Denis)

  • Where to watch UEFA EURO 2016
  • Every Man of the Match so far

Semi-finals
SF1: winner QF1 v winner QF2 – Wednesday 6 July, 21:00 (Lyon)
SF2: winner QF3 v winner QF4 – Thursday 7 July, 21:00 (Marseille)

  • Golden Boot: tournament top scorers
  • Official form guide: Player Barometer

Final
Winner SF 1 v winner SF2 – Sunday 10 July, 21:00 (Saint-Denis)

 

The refereeing teams for every match at UEFA EURO 2016 will be confirmed ahead of each fixture; visit this page to see who will be the officials in charge.

25/06: Switzerland v Poland
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG)
In the space of a week last month, Clattenburg handled the FA Cup final at Wembley and the UEFA Champions League decider in Milan. In 2014 he refereed the UEFA Super Cup between Real Madrid and Sevilla.

Assistant referees: Simon Beck (ENG), Jake Collin (ENG)
Additional assistant referees: Anthony Taylor (ENG), Andre Marriner (ENG)
Fourth official: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Reserve official: Damianos Efthymiadis (GRE)

25/06: Wales v Northern Ireland
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
Atkinson, a regular appointment for high-profile English Premier League games, was the man in the middle for the 2015 UEFA Europa League final between Sevilla and Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk.

Assistant referees: Michael Mullarkey (ENG), Stephen Child (ENG)
Additional assistant referees: Michael Oliver (ENG), Craig Pawson (ENG)
Fourth official: Felix Brych (GER)
Reserve official: Mark Borsch (GER)

25/06: Croatia v Portugal
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP)
Given the honour of refereeing the opening game of UEFA EURO 2012 between Poland and Greece, Velasco Carballo oversaw the 2011 UEFA Europa League final and Brazil’s quarter-final with Colombia at the 2014 World Cup.

Assistant referees: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP), Juan Carlos Yuste Jiménez (ESP)
Additional assistant referees: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP), Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Fourth official: Viktor Kassai (HUN)
Reserve official: György Ring (HUN)

Other referee appointments will appear here once they are confirmed.

10/06: France v Romania, Saint-Denis: Viktor Kassai (HUN)
11/06: Albania v Switzerland, Lens: Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP)
11/06: Wales v Slovakia, Bordeaux: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
11/06: England v Russia, Marseille: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA)
12/06: Turkey v Croatia, Paris: Jonas Eriksson (SWE)
12/06: Poland v Northern Ireland, Nice: Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
12/06: Germany v Ukraine, Lille Métropole: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
13/06: Spain v Czech Republic, Toulouse: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
13/06: Republic of Ireland v Sweden, Saint-Denis: Milorad Mažić (SRB)
13/06: Belgium v Italy, Lyon: Mark Clattenburg (ENG)
14/06: Austria v Hungary, Bordeaux: Clément Turpin (FRA)
14/06: Portugal v Iceland, Saint-Etienne: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
15/06: Russia v Slovakia (Lille): Damir Skomina (SVN)
15/06: Romania v Switzerland (Paris): Sergei Karasev (RUS)
15/06: France v Albania (Marseille): William Collum (SCO)
16/06: England v Wales (Lens): Felix Brych (GER)
16/06: Ukraine v Northern Ireland (Lyon): Pavel Královec (CZE)
16/06: Germany v Poland (Saint-Denis): Björn Kuipers (NED)
17/06: Italy v Sweden (Toulouse): Viktor Kassai (HUN)
17/06: Czech Republic v Croatia (Saint-Etienne): Mark Clattenburg (ENG)
17/06: Spain v Turkey (Nice): Milorad Mažić (SRB)
18/06: Belgium v Republic of Ireland (Bordeaux): Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
18/06: Iceland v Hungary (Marseille): Sergei Karasev (RUS)
18/06: Portugal v Austria (Paris): Nicola Rizzoli (ITA)
19/06: Romania v Albania (Lyon): Pavel Královec (CZE)
19/06: Switzerland v France (Lille Métropole): Damir Skomina (SVN)
20/06: Russia v Wales (Toulouse): Jonas Eriksson (SWE)
20/06: Slovakia v England (Saint-Etienne): Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP)
21/06: Ukraine v Poland (Marseille): Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
21/06: Northern Ireland v Germany (Paris): Clément Turpin (FRA)
21/06: Czech Republic v Turkey (Lens): William Collum (SCO)
21/06: Croatia v Spain (Bordeaux): Björn Kuijpers (NED)
22/06: Iceland v Austria (Saint-Denis): Szymon Marciniak (POL)
22/06: Hungary v Portugal (Lyon): Martin Atkinson (ENG)
22/06: Italy v Republic of Ireland (Lille Métropole): Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
22/06: Sweden v Belgium (Nice): Felix Brych (GER)

Leave a Reply